PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY

 

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. For this reason, our processes and systems are designed with privacy front of mind. At all times, we strive to not only comply with the Privacy Act but to also design our systems and processes to reflect best practices. Data security is integral to everything we do.

On this page, you will find some information about how we collect personal information and what happens after it has been collected.

WEBSITE

This website has been created to provide general information about the ADR Centre and our dispute resolution services.

In accessing our website and making use of any of the information contained on it, you agree to do so in good faith, at your own risk, and solely in reliance on your own investigations, inquiries, and judgment. Our website contains a wealth of information to help you and others in our community understand options for resolving conflicts and disputes and the dispute resolution services that we provide. However, this information is not legal advice, and you should speak to your legal advisers if you are unsure about your legal rights or obligations.

We do our best to keep the information on our website as up-to-date and accurate as possible. However, we cannot be responsible for any reliance you might place on information that is contained on our website or accessed through the website. In particular, we are not responsible for any third-party content that you might access via this website.

We also endeavor to ensure access to our website is error-free and uninterrupted. Unfortunately, we can only aim to do our best. We cannot guarantee or warrant that the website will be error-free at all times, that access will be uninterrupted, or that information contained on the website will not contain errors or misstatements.

WE ONLY COLLECT WHAT IS NECESSARY

We need to collect personally identifiable information about customers, users of our services, and other stakeholders who interact with us both through this website and in other communications. This ensures our services are provided at the highest possible standards.

However, we only collect information that is necessary to provide you with services and assistance, and also to ensure that our records are accurate and complete.

Our website – like all websites – also shows us analytic information which helps us to better understand our business, our market, and our potential users. This information is provided at an aggregated level which means it doesn’t identify individuals. Rather, it helps us see at a statistical level how we are performing and gives us better insights to improve our offerings.

ACCURATE INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT FOR ALL OF US

If you are unsure that the information we are holding is accurate, or if you want to know what information we are holding, please get in touch. We need to know that the information we have is accurate and so do you.

If you have any specific concerns about the information you provide to us, just let us know and we can work with you and endeavor to meet those specific needs.

HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION

We operate a paperless office which aids us in ensuring that all information is stored as securely as possible.

We use security protocols to ensure data that you provide is appropriately encrypted and held in confidence. Of course, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the use of our services. We do however take data privacy and the security of personal information seriously and conduct our business at all times with privacy and data protection in mind.

Your personal information will only be seen by those directly involved in the delivery of the services we are providing to you or otherwise disclosed for the reasons you gave it to us.

The only exception is where we are required, by law, to divulge personal information to a third party.

Skip to content